OK
In progress indicator

Alocasia x amazonica 'Polly' (Amazonian elephant's ear 'Polly')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alocasia x amazonica 'Polly'

Other names

Amazonian elephant's ear 'Polly', African mask 'Polly'

Genus

Alocasia Alocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Polly' _ 'Polly' is a vigorous yet compact, upright, tender, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial bearing arrow-shaped, dark green leaves with white to silvery-grey veins, purple beneath.


Alocasia x amazonica 'Polly' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Sow at 23C as soon as ripe. Divide in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alocasia x amazonica 'Polly' (Amazonian elephant's ear 'Polly') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in equal parts bark, loam and sand in filtered light. In growth, water freely, feed every 2-3 weeks, and maintain high humidity. Water moderately in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun. Lift and keep indoors in winter. Requires a minimum of 15-18C.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alocasia x amazonica 'Polly'

Other names

Amazonian elephant's ear 'Polly', African mask 'Polly'

Genus

Alocasia Alocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Polly' _ 'Polly' is a vigorous yet compact, upright, tender, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial bearing arrow-shaped, dark green leaves with white to silvery-grey veins, purple beneath.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Sow at 23C as soon as ripe. Divide in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alocasia x amazonica 'Polly' (Amazonian elephant's ear 'Polly') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in equal parts bark, loam and sand in filtered light. In growth, water freely, feed every 2-3 weeks, and maintain high humidity. Water moderately in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun. Lift and keep indoors in winter. Requires a minimum of 15-18C.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel