OK
In progress indicator

Aloe aristata (Lace aloe)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aloe aristata

Other names

Lace aloe, Torch plant

Genus

Aloe Aloe

Species

A. aristata - A. aristata is a fleshy evergreen perennial forming rosettes of spiny, lance-shaped leaves with white spots and tubular, orange-red flowers in autumn.


Aloe aristata is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey, Green, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aloe aristata (Lace aloe) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with extra grit added, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed a few times with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aloe aristata

Other names

Lace aloe, Torch plant

Genus

Aloe Aloe

Species

A. aristata - A. aristata is a fleshy evergreen perennial forming rosettes of spiny, lance-shaped leaves with white spots and tubular, orange-red flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey, Green, White in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aloe aristata (Lace aloe) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with extra grit added, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed a few times with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Aloe aristata (Lace aloe)

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel