OK
In progress indicator

Aloe juvenna (Tiger tooth aloe)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aloe juvenna

Other names

Tiger tooth aloe, Aloe zanzibarica, Aloe concinna, Tiger-tooth aloe

Genus

Aloe Aloe

Species

A. juvenna - A. juvenna is a tender, evergreen, succulent perennial with erect then arching stems bearing stacked rosettes of fleshy, trianguar, white-spotted, bright green leaves, softly spiny at the margins. Leaves often turn reddish-brown in full sun or when the plant is under stress. Open racemes of tubular, orange-red flowers occasionally bloom in late summer.


Aloe juvenna is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect, Rosette, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Spotted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems if desired.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aloe juvenna (Tiger tooth aloe) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass in sharply drained, loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed 2-3 times, sparingly in dormancy. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tends to sucker profusely, forming a dense ground cover over time.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aloe juvenna

Other names

Tiger tooth aloe, Aloe zanzibarica, Aloe concinna, Tiger-tooth aloe

Genus

Aloe Aloe

Species

A. juvenna - A. juvenna is a tender, evergreen, succulent perennial with erect then arching stems bearing stacked rosettes of fleshy, trianguar, white-spotted, bright green leaves, softly spiny at the margins. Leaves often turn reddish-brown in full sun or when the plant is under stress. Open racemes of tubular, orange-red flowers occasionally bloom in late summer.

Native to

Kenya

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect, Rosette, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Spotted in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems if desired.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aloe juvenna (Tiger tooth aloe) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass in sharply drained, loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed 2-3 times, sparingly in dormancy. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tends to sucker profusely, forming a dense ground cover over time.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel