OK
In progress indicator

Aloe maculata (Soap aloe )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aloe maculata

Other names

Soap aloe , Aloe saponaria, African aloe, Zebra aloe, Aloe leptophylla

Genus

Aloe Aloe

Species

A. maculata - A. maculata is a short-stemmed or stemless, suckering, succulent perennial with rosettes of lance-shaped, toothed, white-marked, pale to dark green leaves and a branched stem bearing panicles of cylindrical, red, orange, or yellow flowers in summer.


Aloe maculata is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem, Suckering

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Yellow, Orange, Red in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems if desired.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aloe maculata (Soap aloe ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass sharply drained, loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed 2-3 times, sparingly in dormancy. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Hybridises freely with similar aloe species. May flower intermittently throughout the year in warm climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aloe maculata

Other names

Soap aloe , Aloe saponaria, African aloe, Zebra aloe, Aloe leptophylla

Genus

Aloe Aloe

Species

A. maculata - A. maculata is a short-stemmed or stemless, suckering, succulent perennial with rosettes of lance-shaped, toothed, white-marked, pale to dark green leaves and a branched stem bearing panicles of cylindrical, red, orange, or yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem, Suckering

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Orange, Red in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems if desired.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aloe maculata (Soap aloe ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Indoor, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass sharply drained, loam-based compost in full light & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed 2-3 times, sparingly in dormancy. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Hybridises freely with similar aloe species. May flower intermittently throughout the year in warm climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Aloe maculata (Soap aloe )

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel