OK
In progress indicator

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis (Hybrid living stone)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis

Other names

Hybrid living stone, Hybrid hardy living stone, Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus vittatus

Genus

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis

Species

A. spathulata x N. transvaalensis - A. spathulata x N. transvaalensis is a compact, cushion-forming, succulent perennial with fleshy, rough, spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and daisy-like, pink, yellow, or orange flowers in summer late spring.


Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Pink, Orange, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis (Hybrid living stone) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost & added leaf mould in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks with low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry in dormancy. Grow outdoors in poor, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis

Other names

Hybrid living stone, Hybrid hardy living stone, Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus vittatus

Genus

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis

Species

A. spathulata x N. transvaalensis - A. spathulata x N. transvaalensis is a compact, cushion-forming, succulent perennial with fleshy, rough, spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and daisy-like, pink, yellow, or orange flowers in summer late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink, Orange, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aloinopsis spathulata x Nananthus transvaalensis (Hybrid living stone) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost & added leaf mould in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks with low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry in dormancy. Grow outdoors in poor, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel