OK
In progress indicator

Alonsoa linearis (Mask flower )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alonsoa linearis

Other names

Mask flower , Alonsoa linifolia

Genus

Alonsoa Alonsoa

Species

A. linearis - A. linearis is an erect sub-shrub with fine, pointed, dark green foliage and racemes of spurred, red-orange flowers with black spotted throats, blooming in summer.


Alonsoa linearis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange, Orange-red, Black spotted in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alonsoa linearis (Mask flower ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in either full sun or partial sun. Move into temperate glasshouse in winter. Pot: Loam based potting compost with min. 10 degrees C.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alonsoa linearis

Other names

Mask flower , Alonsoa linifolia

Genus

Alonsoa Alonsoa

Species

A. linearis - A. linearis is an erect sub-shrub with fine, pointed, dark green foliage and racemes of spurred, red-orange flowers with black spotted throats, blooming in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange, Orange-red, Black spotted in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alonsoa linearis (Mask flower ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in either full sun or partial sun. Move into temperate glasshouse in winter. Pot: Loam based potting compost with min. 10 degrees C.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel