OK
In progress indicator

Alopecurus geniculatus (Elbowit grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alopecurus geniculatus

Other names

Elbowit grass, Marsh foxtail, Water foxtail, Alopecurus pallescens, Alopecurus australis

Genus

Alopecurus Alopecurus

Species

A. geniculatus - A. geniculatus is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, dense, cylindrical panicles of pale green flower spikelets with yellow-orange anthers.


Alopecurus geniculatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green, Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe. Divide in early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alopecurus geniculatus (Elbowit grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Will spread rapidly in ideal growing conditions. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alopecurus geniculatus

Other names

Elbowit grass, Marsh foxtail, Water foxtail, Alopecurus pallescens, Alopecurus australis

Genus

Alopecurus Alopecurus

Species

A. geniculatus - A. geniculatus is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, dense, cylindrical panicles of pale green flower spikelets with yellow-orange anthers.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green, Brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe. Divide in early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alopecurus geniculatus (Elbowit grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Will spread rapidly in ideal growing conditions. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel