OK
In progress indicator

Alopecurus pratensis (Meadow foxtail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alopecurus pratensis

Other names

Meadow foxtail, Blackgrass, Foxtail grass, Mountain foxtail, Golden foxtail

Genus

Alopecurus Alopecurus

Species

A. pratensis - A. pratensis is a long-lived, tufted perennial grass, with loose or compact tufts of green leafblades and in summer it has purplish-tan panicles of cylindric spike flowers. This grass can be harvested as hay.


Alopecurus pratensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green, Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring. Foxtail grass has small flower heads which drain the colour from the foliage- so it is best to clip them off. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe. Divide in early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alopecurus pratensis (Meadow foxtail) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alopecurus pratensis

Other names

Meadow foxtail, Blackgrass, Foxtail grass, Mountain foxtail, Golden foxtail

Genus

Alopecurus Alopecurus

Species

A. pratensis - A. pratensis is a long-lived, tufted perennial grass, with loose or compact tufts of green leafblades and in summer it has purplish-tan panicles of cylindric spike flowers. This grass can be harvested as hay.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green, Brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring. Foxtail grass has small flower heads which drain the colour from the foliage- so it is best to clip them off. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe. Divide in early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alopecurus pratensis (Meadow foxtail) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Alopecurus pratensis

Like all grasses, the individual flowers are collected into crowded panicles, which in this case are sausage-shaped. In the late spring, the orange-brown, pollen-bearing anthers appear, giving the… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Alopecurus pratensis (Meadow foxtail)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK’s Life Garden

Cancer research UK creates first ever virtual realisty tribute garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel