OK
In progress indicator

Aloysia triphylla (Lemon verbena)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aloysia triphylla

Other names

Lemon verbena, Lemon plant, Verbena oil plant, Lemon scented verbena, Sweet scented verbena, Cidron, Limonetto, Lemon , Lippia citriodora, Herb Louisa, Aloysia citrodora, Aloysia citriodora

Genus

Aloysia Aloysia

Species

A. triphylla - A. triphylla is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, deciduous shrub or sub-shrub with narrowly lance-shaped, lemon-scented, rough, bright green leaves and slender panicles of tiny, white or pale lilac flowers in late summer.


Aloysia triphylla is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Refreshing lemon scent when leaves are crushed

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6 or 13.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aloysia triphylla (Lemon verbena) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, apply a thick mulch in autumn. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aloysia triphylla

Other names

Lemon verbena, Lemon plant, Verbena oil plant, Lemon scented verbena, Sweet scented verbena, Cidron, Limonetto, Lemon , Lippia citriodora, Herb Louisa, Aloysia citrodora, Aloysia citriodora

Genus

Aloysia Aloysia

Species

A. triphylla - A. triphylla is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, deciduous shrub or sub-shrub with narrowly lance-shaped, lemon-scented, rough, bright green leaves and slender panicles of tiny, white or pale lilac flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Refreshing lemon scent when leaves are crushed

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6 or 13.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aloysia triphylla (Lemon verbena) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, apply a thick mulch in autumn. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia Bollin
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel