OK
In progress indicator

Alpinia zerumbet (Shell ginger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alpinia zerumbet

Other names

Indian shell flower, Shell ginger, Pink porcelain lily, Alpinia nutans, Alpinia speciosa

Genus

Alpinia Alpinia

Species

A. zerumbet - A. zerumbet is an exotic perennial that is evergreen in its native Asia but deciduous in temperate climates. It has large paddle-shaped leaves and, in mild areas, may produce large striking spikes of white, yellow and pink flowers in late-summer.


Alpinia zerumbet is: Deciduous

Flower

Yellow, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alpinia zerumbet (Shell ginger) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Foliage only, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, free-draining soil in a mild, sheltered situation and apply a protective mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alpinia zerumbet

Other names

Indian shell flower, Shell ginger, Pink porcelain lily, Alpinia nutans, Alpinia speciosa

Genus

Alpinia Alpinia

Species

A. zerumbet - A. zerumbet is an exotic perennial that is evergreen in its native Asia but deciduous in temperate climates. It has large paddle-shaped leaves and, in mild areas, may produce large striking spikes of white, yellow and pink flowers in late-summer.

Foliage

Deciduous


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alpinia zerumbet (Shell ginger) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Foliage only, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, free-draining soil in a mild, sheltered situation and apply a protective mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel