OK
In progress indicator

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) (Peruvian lily (any hardy variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft
Max height
1ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety)

Other names

Peruvian lily (any hardy variety), Parrot lily (any hardy variety), Lily of the Inca (any hardy variety), Lis des Incas (any hardy variety)

Genus

Alstroemeria Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Alstroemeria, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) are upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennials with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, open clusters of funnel-shaped, flecked, usually bicoloured flowers in a variety of colours.


Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.

Flower

Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, Striped, White, Orange in Summer; Red, Purple, Pink, Yellow, Orange, White, Striped in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove stems after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) (Peruvian lily (any hardy variety)) will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 1ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant tubers 20cm deep in late summer or autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leave young plants undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch in winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety)

Other names

Peruvian lily (any hardy variety), Parrot lily (any hardy variety), Lily of the Inca (any hardy variety), Lis des Incas (any hardy variety)

Genus

Alstroemeria Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Alstroemeria, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) are upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennials with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, open clusters of funnel-shaped, flecked, usually bicoloured flowers in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, Striped, White, Orange in Summer; Red, Purple, Pink, Yellow, Orange, White, Striped in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove stems after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alstroemeria (any hardy variety) (Peruvian lily (any hardy variety)) will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 1ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant tubers 20cm deep in late summer or autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leave young plants undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch in winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

From Cornwall 2017.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Elaine

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel