OK
In progress indicator

Alstromeria 'Inca Sundance' (Inca Series) (Peruvian lily 'Inca Sundance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alstromeria 'Inca Sundance' (Inca Series)

Other names

Peruvian lily 'Inca Sundance', Parrot lily 'Inca Sundance', Lily of the Inca 'Inca Sundance'

Genus

Alstroemeria Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Inca Sundance' _ 'Inca Sundance' is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, funnel-shaped, pale yellow flowers with brown-marked inner petals.


Alstromeria 'Inca Sundance' (Inca Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.

Flower

Striped, Pale-yellow in Summer; Striped, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove stems after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alstromeria 'Inca Sundance' (Inca Series) (Peruvian lily 'Inca Sundance') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant tubers 20cm deep in late summer or autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leave young plants undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch in winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alstromeria 'Inca Sundance' (Inca Series)

Other names

Peruvian lily 'Inca Sundance', Parrot lily 'Inca Sundance', Lily of the Inca 'Inca Sundance'

Genus

Alstroemeria Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Inca Sundance' _ 'Inca Sundance' is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, funnel-shaped, pale yellow flowers with brown-marked inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Striped, Pale-yellow in Summer; Striped, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove stems after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alstromeria 'Inca Sundance' (Inca Series) (Peruvian lily 'Inca Sundance') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant tubers 20cm deep in late summer or autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leave young plants undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch in winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel