OK
In progress indicator

Alternanthera dentata 'Purple Knight' (Calico plant 'Purple Knight')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alternanthera dentata 'Purple Knight'

Other names

Calico plant 'Purple Knight', Joy weed 'Purple Knight', Parrot leaf 'Purple Knight', Ruby leaf 'Purple Knight', Black night 'Purple Knight'

Genus

Alternanthera Alternanthera

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Knight' _ 'Purple Knight' is a vigorous, upright, spreading, tender, evergreen perennia,l often grown as an annual, with dark purple stems, lance-shaped to elliptic, dark purple leaves and, occasionally, white flowers in summer.


Alternanthera dentata 'Purple Knight' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Fusarium wilt Fusarium wilt

General care

Pruning

Clip or pinch back to maintain a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alternanthera dentata 'Purple Knight' (Calico plant 'Purple Knight') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Edging, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Used as an annual, plant in light, moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny poistion. Tolerates partial shade but leaves will be darkest in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed m

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alternanthera dentata 'Purple Knight'

Other names

Calico plant 'Purple Knight', Joy weed 'Purple Knight', Parrot leaf 'Purple Knight', Ruby leaf 'Purple Knight', Black night 'Purple Knight'

Genus

Alternanthera Alternanthera

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Knight' _ 'Purple Knight' is a vigorous, upright, spreading, tender, evergreen perennia,l often grown as an annual, with dark purple stems, lance-shaped to elliptic, dark purple leaves and, occasionally, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt

General care

Pruning

Clip or pinch back to maintain a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alternanthera dentata 'Purple Knight' (Calico plant 'Purple Knight') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Edging, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Used as an annual, plant in light, moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny poistion. Tolerates partial shade but leaves will be darkest in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed m

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel