OK
In progress indicator

Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz' (Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz'

Other names

Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz', Blue hibiscus 'Santa Cruz', Hibiscus huegelii 'Santa Cruz', Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz'

Genus

Alyogyne Alyogyne

Variety or Cultivar

'Santa Cruz' _ 'Santa Cruz' is a tender, vigorous, erect, free-flowering, evergreen shrub, spreading with age, bearing wrinkled, deeply and irregularly lobed, bright green leaves and large, funnel-shaped, satiny, mauve to pale purple flowers from late spring into autumn.


Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Pale-purple, Mauve in Spring; Pale-purple, Mauve in Summer; Mauve, Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Thrips Aphids , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz' (Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers neutral soil but will tolerate any well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates short periods of drought once established. Apply a thick, winter mulch in colder areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz'

Other names

Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz', Blue hibiscus 'Santa Cruz', Hibiscus huegelii 'Santa Cruz', Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz'

Genus

Alyogyne Alyogyne

Variety or Cultivar

'Santa Cruz' _ 'Santa Cruz' is a tender, vigorous, erect, free-flowering, evergreen shrub, spreading with age, bearing wrinkled, deeply and irregularly lobed, bright green leaves and large, funnel-shaped, satiny, mauve to pale purple flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Mauve in Spring; Pale-purple, Mauve in Summer; Mauve, Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz' (Lilac hibiscus 'Santa Cruz') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers neutral soil but will tolerate any well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates short periods of drought once established. Apply a thick, winter mulch in colder areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel