OK
In progress indicator

Alyogyne 'Magic Moments' (Lilac hibiscus 'Magic Moments')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Alyogyne 'Magic Moments'

Other names

Lilac hibiscus 'Magic Moments', Alyogyne 'Hutwow'

Genus

Alyogyne Alyogyne

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Moments' _ 'Magic Moments' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, bright green leaves and large, funnel-shaped, lilac-blue flowers from late spring into autumn.


Alyogyne 'Magic Moments' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Compact

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Spring; Lilac, Blue in Summer; Lilac, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Thrips Aphids , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Alyogyne 'Magic Moments' (Lilac hibiscus 'Magic Moments') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers neutral soil but will tolerate any well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates short periods of drought once established. Apply a thick, winter mulch in colder areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Alyogyne 'Magic Moments'

Other names

Lilac hibiscus 'Magic Moments', Alyogyne 'Hutwow'

Genus

Alyogyne Alyogyne

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Moments' _ 'Magic Moments' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, bright green leaves and large, funnel-shaped, lilac-blue flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Spring; Lilac, Blue in Summer; Lilac, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Alyogyne 'Magic Moments' (Lilac hibiscus 'Magic Moments') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers neutral soil but will tolerate any well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates short periods of drought once established. Apply a thick, winter mulch in colder areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel