OK
In progress indicator

Amaryllis belladonna (Jersery lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna

Other names

Jersery lily, Naked ladies

Genus

Amaryllis Amaryllis

Species

A. belladonna - A. belladonna is a bulbous perennial that has a thick, dark-red stem topped with 4-6 large pink and white flowers before the leaves in autumn. In winter large clumps of green, strap-shaped leaves appear.


Amaryllis belladonna is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Red spider mites and aphid may be a problem if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amaryllis belladonna (Jersery lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer just below the soil. Should be a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Protect leaves from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna

Other names

Jersery lily, Naked ladies

Genus

Amaryllis Amaryllis

Species

A. belladonna - A. belladonna is a bulbous perennial that has a thick, dark-red stem topped with 4-6 large pink and white flowers before the leaves in autumn. In winter large clumps of green, strap-shaped leaves appear.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Red spider mites and aphid may be a problem if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amaryllis belladonna (Jersery lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer just below the soil. Should be a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Protect leaves from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Jersey Lily leaves

Hello,my lilies are planted in a conservatory and my green strappy leaves have gone yellow and crispy on the ends - please help! read more

Green Leaves, but no flowers?

Hello,I have 3 belladonna bulbs but they don't flower? They produce lots of green strappy leaves, but no flower. I lift the bulbs each Autumn, and have replanted in different part of the garden in… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Amaryllis belladonna (Jersery lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel