OK
In progress indicator

Amaryllis belladonna var. alba (Jersey lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna var. alba

Other names

Amaryllis belladonna 'Alba', Jersey lily, Bella donna lily, White flowered amaryllis

Genus

Amaryllis Amaryllis

Species

A. belladonna var. alba - A. belladonna var. alba is a bulbous perennial with huge scented, white, funnel-shaped flowers atop tall, upright stems in late summer to early autumn. Long, strap-shaped leaves develop after flowering.


Amaryllis belladonna var. alba is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amaryllis belladonna var. alba (Jersey lily) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer just below the soil. Should be a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Protect leaves from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna var. alba

Other names

Amaryllis belladonna 'Alba', Jersey lily, Bella donna lily, White flowered amaryllis

Genus

Amaryllis Amaryllis

Species

A. belladonna var. alba - A. belladonna var. alba is a bulbous perennial with huge scented, white, funnel-shaped flowers atop tall, upright stems in late summer to early autumn. Long, strap-shaped leaves develop after flowering.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amaryllis belladonna var. alba (Jersey lily) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer just below the soil. Should be a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Protect leaves from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel