OK
In progress indicator

Amaryllis belladonna (Jersey lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna

Other names

Naked ladies, Brunsvigia rosea, Brunsvigia rosea 'Minor, Coburgia belladonna, Amaryllis rosea, Jersey lily

Genus

Amaryllis Amaryllis

Species

A. belladonna - A. belladonna is an erect, bulbous perennial with sturdy, purple-flushed stems bearing fleshy, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, umbels of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink flowers blooming before the leaves emerge.


Amaryllis belladonna is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause severe stomach upset. Handle with gloves. Wash hands thoroughly after handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Red spider mites and aphid may be a problem if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amaryllis belladonna (Jersey lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant bulb just below the soil surface. Protect from frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sharp sand in full light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna

Other names

Naked ladies, Brunsvigia rosea, Brunsvigia rosea 'Minor, Coburgia belladonna, Amaryllis rosea, Jersey lily

Genus

Amaryllis Amaryllis

Species

A. belladonna - A. belladonna is an erect, bulbous perennial with sturdy, purple-flushed stems bearing fleshy, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, umbels of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink flowers blooming before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause severe stomach upset. Handle with gloves. Wash hands thoroughly after handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Red spider mites and aphid may be a problem if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amaryllis belladonna (Jersey lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant bulb just below the soil surface. Protect from frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sharp sand in full light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Jersey Lily leaves

Hello,my lilies are planted in a conservatory and my green strappy leaves have gone yellow and crispy on the ends - please help! read more

Green Leaves, but no flowers?

Hello,I have 3 belladonna bulbs but they don't flower? They produce lots of green strappy leaves, but no flower. I lift the bulbs each Autumn, and have replanted in different part of the garden in… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Amaryllis belladonna (Jersey lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel