OK
In progress indicator

Amberboa moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa' (Imperialis Series) (Sweet sultan 'Imperialis Graciosa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amberboa moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa' (Imperialis Series)

Other names

Sweet sultan 'Imperialis Graciosa', Sultan flower 'Imperialis Graciosa', Centaurea moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa', Amberboa moschata 'Graciosa'

Genus

Amberboa Amberboa

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperialis Graciosa' _ 'Imperialis Graciosa' is a branching annual or biennial with elliptic, grey-green basal leaves. Erect stems bear pinnate or deeply lobed stem leaves and fragrant, fringed, thistle-like, lilac-pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Amberboa moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa' (Imperialis Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season and to prevent unwanted seedlings. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. Seed can be sown in autumn but young plants need to be kept under glass over winter in cold areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amberboa moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa' (Imperialis Series) (Sweet sultan 'Imperialis Graciosa') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best sown in situ as it resents root disturbance. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amberboa moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa' (Imperialis Series)

Other names

Sweet sultan 'Imperialis Graciosa', Sultan flower 'Imperialis Graciosa', Centaurea moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa', Amberboa moschata 'Graciosa'

Genus

Amberboa Amberboa

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperialis Graciosa' _ 'Imperialis Graciosa' is a branching annual or biennial with elliptic, grey-green basal leaves. Erect stems bear pinnate or deeply lobed stem leaves and fragrant, fringed, thistle-like, lilac-pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season and to prevent unwanted seedlings. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. Seed can be sown in autumn but young plants need to be kept under glass over winter in cold areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amberboa moschata 'Imperialis Graciosa' (Imperialis Series) (Sweet sultan 'Imperialis Graciosa') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best sown in situ as it resents root disturbance. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel