OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Northline' (Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Northline'

Other names

Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline', Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline', Saskatoon 'Northline', Alder-leaf shadbush 'Northline', Western serviceberry 'Northline', Western juneberry 'Northline', Chuckley pear 'Northline', Western service berry 'Northline', Pacific serviceberry 'Northline', Juneberry 'Northline'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Northline' _ 'Northline' is an upright, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to oblong, dark green leaves turning bright yellow in autumn and short racemes of creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by edible, purple-black fruit ready for harvest by late summer .


Amelanchier alnifolia 'Northline' is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Northline' (Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but autumn colour is best in sun. Fruit is a food source for birds.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

Botanical name

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Northline'

Other names

Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline', Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline', Saskatoon 'Northline', Alder-leaf shadbush 'Northline', Western serviceberry 'Northline', Western juneberry 'Northline', Chuckley pear 'Northline', Western service berry 'Northline', Pacific serviceberry 'Northline', Juneberry 'Northline'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Northline' _ 'Northline' is an upright, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to oblong, dark green leaves turning bright yellow in autumn and short racemes of creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by edible, purple-black fruit ready for harvest by late summer .

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Northline' (Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Northline') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but autumn colour is best in sun. Fruit is a food source for birds.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel