OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk' (Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Obelisk' )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'

Other names

Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Obelisk' , Saskatoon 'Obelisk' , Amelanchier 'Standing Ovation', Amelanchier 'First Editions Standing Ovation'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Obelisk' _ 'Obelisk' is a dense, narrowly upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to rounded, dark green leaves, turning yellow, orange, or red in autumn, and, in spring, short racemes of creamy-white flowers followed by small, edible, purple-black fruit.


Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Narrowly columnar

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk' (Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Obelisk' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but autumn colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

Botanical name

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'

Other names

Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Obelisk' , Saskatoon 'Obelisk' , Amelanchier 'Standing Ovation', Amelanchier 'First Editions Standing Ovation'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Obelisk' _ 'Obelisk' is a dense, narrowly upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to rounded, dark green leaves, turning yellow, orange, or red in autumn, and, in spring, short racemes of creamy-white flowers followed by small, edible, purple-black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Narrowly columnar


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk' (Alder-leaved serviceberry 'Obelisk' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but autumn colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel