OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame' (Canadian serviceberry 'October Flame')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame'

Other names

Shadblow serviceberry 'October Flame', Grape pear 'October Flame', Juneberry 'October Flame', Shadbush 'October Flame', Amelanchier intermedia 'October Flame', Amelanchier oblongifolia 'October Flame', Canadian serviceberry 'October Flame', Amelanchier lamarckii 'October Flame'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'October Flame' _ 'October Flame' is a compact, conical, deciduous tree with elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves turning shades of orange, red, and purple in autumn and racemes of white flowers in spring followed by blue-black fruit.


Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Conical

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame' (Canadian serviceberry 'October Flame') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Autumn leaf colour is best in sun. Does not produce fruit as prolifically as the species.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The white flowers are complemented by underplanting blue bulbs.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame'

Other names

Shadblow serviceberry 'October Flame', Grape pear 'October Flame', Juneberry 'October Flame', Shadbush 'October Flame', Amelanchier intermedia 'October Flame', Amelanchier oblongifolia 'October Flame', Canadian serviceberry 'October Flame', Amelanchier lamarckii 'October Flame'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'October Flame' _ 'October Flame' is a compact, conical, deciduous tree with elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves turning shades of orange, red, and purple in autumn and racemes of white flowers in spring followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Conical


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame' (Canadian serviceberry 'October Flame') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Autumn leaf colour is best in sun. Does not produce fruit as prolifically as the species.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The white flowers are complemented by underplanting blue bulbs.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel