OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier laevis 'Cumulus' (Juneberry 'Cumulus')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier laevis 'Cumulus'

Other names

Juneberry 'Cumulus', Allegheny serviceberry 'Cumulus', Allegheny shadberry 'Cumulus', Snowy mespilus 'Cumulus'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Cumulus' _ 'Cumulus' is a rounded to broadly conical, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, mid-green leaves, bronze in spring and turning shades or red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Pendent racemes of white flowers in mid-spring are followed by spherical, edible, red fruit ripening blue-black.


Amelanchier laevis 'Cumulus' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier laevis 'Cumulus' (Juneberry 'Cumulus') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Autumn colour is best in full sun. Fruit attracts birds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amelanchier laevis 'Cumulus'

Other names

Juneberry 'Cumulus', Allegheny serviceberry 'Cumulus', Allegheny shadberry 'Cumulus', Snowy mespilus 'Cumulus'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Cumulus' _ 'Cumulus' is a rounded to broadly conical, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, mid-green leaves, bronze in spring and turning shades or red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Pendent racemes of white flowers in mid-spring are followed by spherical, edible, red fruit ripening blue-black.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier laevis 'Cumulus' (Juneberry 'Cumulus') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Autumn colour is best in full sun. Fruit attracts birds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel