OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier ovalis 'Helvetica' (Oval-leaved amelanchier 'Helvetica')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier ovalis 'Helvetica'

Other names

Oval-leaved amelanchier 'Helvetica', Snowy mespilus 'Helvetica', Medlar bush 'Helvetica', Common amelanchier 'Helvetica', Amelanchier vulgaris 'Helvetica', Mespilus amelanchier 'Helvetica' , Crataegus rotundifolia 'Helvetica', Amelanchier rotundifolia 'Helvetica', Dwarf rock pear 'Helvetica'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Helvetica' _ 'Helvetica' is a compact, dense, rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to rounded, dark grey-green leaves, densely hairy when young and turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Short, upright racemes of creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring are followed by blue-black fruit.


Amelanchier ovalis 'Helvetica' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier ovalis 'Helvetica' (Oval-leaved amelanchier 'Helvetica') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Amelanchier ovalis 'Helvetica'

Other names

Oval-leaved amelanchier 'Helvetica', Snowy mespilus 'Helvetica', Medlar bush 'Helvetica', Common amelanchier 'Helvetica', Amelanchier vulgaris 'Helvetica', Mespilus amelanchier 'Helvetica' , Crataegus rotundifolia 'Helvetica', Amelanchier rotundifolia 'Helvetica', Dwarf rock pear 'Helvetica'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Helvetica' _ 'Helvetica' is a compact, dense, rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to rounded, dark grey-green leaves, densely hairy when young and turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Short, upright racemes of creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring are followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier ovalis 'Helvetica' (Oval-leaved amelanchier 'Helvetica') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel