OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier sanguinea (Roundleaf serviceberry)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier sanguinea

Other names

Roundleaf serviceberry, Red-branched serviceberry, Amelanchier rotundifolia, Glandular thorn, Sand serviceberry, Red-twig serviceberry, Red-twigged serviceberry, Red-twigged shadbush, Huron serviceberry

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Species

A. sanguinea - A. sanguinea is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with reddish-brown stems bearing rounded to obovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning bright yellow in autumn. Nodding clusters of white flowers in late spring are followed by edible, dark purple fruit.


Amelanchier sanguinea is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier sanguinea (Roundleaf serviceberry) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought. Fruit is a food source for birds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

Botanical name

Amelanchier sanguinea

Other names

Roundleaf serviceberry, Red-branched serviceberry, Amelanchier rotundifolia, Glandular thorn, Sand serviceberry, Red-twig serviceberry, Red-twigged serviceberry, Red-twigged shadbush, Huron serviceberry

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Species

A. sanguinea - A. sanguinea is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with reddish-brown stems bearing rounded to obovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning bright yellow in autumn. Nodding clusters of white flowers in late spring are followed by edible, dark purple fruit.

Native to

Eastern Canada, Northeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier sanguinea (Roundleaf serviceberry) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought. Fruit is a food source for birds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel