OK
In progress indicator

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina' (Apple serviceberry 'Ballerina')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina'

Other names

Juneberry 'Ballerina', Amelanchier 'Ballerina', Amelanchier lamarckii 'Ballerina', Apple serviceberry 'Ballerina', Snowy mespilus 'Ballerina'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina' _ 'Ballerina' is a vigorous, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval, mid-green leaves that turn orange or red in autumn. Large, white flowers in summer are followed by purple-black fruit in autumn.


Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina' (Apple serviceberry 'Ballerina') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, but well-drained lime-free soil. Grow in full sun for the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

Botanical name

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina'

Other names

Juneberry 'Ballerina', Amelanchier 'Ballerina', Amelanchier lamarckii 'Ballerina', Apple serviceberry 'Ballerina', Snowy mespilus 'Ballerina'

Genus

Amelanchier Amelanchier

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina' _ 'Ballerina' is a vigorous, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval, mid-green leaves that turn orange or red in autumn. Large, white flowers in summer are followed by purple-black fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina' (Apple serviceberry 'Ballerina') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, but well-drained lime-free soil. Grow in full sun for the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Amelanchier flowers at the same time as spring bulbs. The slight pink to the flowers is complemented by underplanting of blue bulbs.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

snowy mesipilus amelanchier canadensis

Hi I just bought this ornamental shrub along with a silver birch and wondered if its ok to plant these amongst smaller established shrubs like japonicas, small conifers etc? Thanks read more

Amelanchier Lamarckii

Does any one the spread of Amelanchier Lamarckii half standard and full standard? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Ballerina' (Apple serviceberry 'Ballerina')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
louisa gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Alison Jones
Rivendell
Rivendell
The Garden Goddess Ltd
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel