OK
In progress indicator

Amicia zygomeris (Amicia)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amicia zygomeris

Other names

Amicia, Yoke-leaved amicia

Genus

Amicia Amicia

Species

A. zygomeris - A. zygomeris is a woody-perennial with green, heart-shaped leaflets with rounded pale-green and purple-red stipules. Purple and yellow pea-like flowers are borne in mid-autumn.


Amicia zygomeris is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Pale-green, Green, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed red, Flushed purple, Pale-green, Green in Summer; Green, Flushed red, Flushed purple, Pale-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amicia zygomeris (Amicia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only

Cultivation

Outdoors: grow in mild areas in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun; mulch in winter in frost-prone areas. Under glass: loam-based potting soil, water freely and liquid feed in growing season - keep just wet in winter. Can be moved out

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amicia zygomeris

Other names

Amicia, Yoke-leaved amicia

Genus

Amicia Amicia

Species

A. zygomeris - A. zygomeris is a woody-perennial with green, heart-shaped leaflets with rounded pale-green and purple-red stipules. Purple and yellow pea-like flowers are borne in mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Pale-green, Green, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed red, Flushed purple, Pale-green, Green in Summer; Green, Flushed red, Flushed purple, Pale-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amicia zygomeris (Amicia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only

Cultivation

Outdoors: grow in mild areas in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun; mulch in winter in frost-prone areas. Under glass: loam-based potting soil, water freely and liquid feed in growing season - keep just wet in winter. Can be moved out

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Amicia zygomeris (Amicia)

Amicia zygomeris (Amicia)

Amicia zygomeris (Amicia)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Oates

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel