OK
In progress indicator

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ammi majus

Other names

False bishop's weed, Bullwort, Common bishop's weed, Herb William, Queen Anne's lace, White dill, Bishop's flower

Genus

Ammi Ammi

Species

A. majus - A. majus is an upright, branched annual with pinnate, finely- divided, mid-green leaves and large, rounded umbels of tiny, white flowers in summer.


Ammi majus is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Mediterranean, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ammi majus

Other names

False bishop's weed, Bullwort, Common bishop's weed, Herb William, Queen Anne's lace, White dill, Bishop's flower

Genus

Ammi Ammi

Species

A. majus - A. majus is an upright, branched annual with pinnate, finely- divided, mid-green leaves and large, rounded umbels of tiny, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Azores, Canary Islands, Madeira, Northern Africa, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Mediterranean, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed)

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed)

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed)

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed)

Ammi majus (False bishop's weed)

AmmiMajusFeb15

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Ian Hayward

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show Garden: The Connections Garden

The concept for the show garden draws inspiration from the infrequent but beautiful, short lived moments when someone with dementia suddenly becomes more engaged and talkative, we get to see their… read more

Show Garden: The Blue Diamond Group Beautiful Abandonment Garden

The garden inspired by an abandoned space featuring remains for an old wall or out-building, re-purposing these and bringing these back to life. read more

Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station Garden

Designed by brothers Hugh and Howard Miller, the Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station is a woven landscape; it is about weaving together the young and old, green and urban, play and learning and Alder… read more

Hands Off Mangrove by Grow2Know Garden

Inspired by the events of Notting Hill’s Mangrove Nine in the 1970s and the global deforestation of mangroves, a keystone species that harbour entire estuarine communities, Hands Off Mangrove… read more

Show gardens: 60┬░EAST a Garden between Continents

Designed by Ekaterina Zasukhina with Carly Kershaw. Over the centuries travellers from both east and west have collided at longitude 60°, the Ural mountains, where cultures and… read more

View all 28 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel