OK
In progress indicator

Ammi majus 'Queen of Africa' (False bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ammi majus 'Queen of Africa'

Other names

False bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa', Queen Anne's lace 'Queen of Africa', White dill 'Queen of Africa', Herb William 'Queen of Africa', Bullwort 'Queen of Africa', Common bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa'

Genus

Visnaga Visnaga

Variety or Cultivar

'Queen of Africa' _ 'Queen of Africa' is a vigorous, upright annual with pinnate, fern-like, grey-green leaves and large, domed, branched umbels of small, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Ammi majus 'Queen of Africa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Sow in succession to extend the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ammi majus 'Queen of Africa' (False bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa') will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Mediterranean, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ammi majus 'Queen of Africa'

Other names

False bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa', Queen Anne's lace 'Queen of Africa', White dill 'Queen of Africa', Herb William 'Queen of Africa', Bullwort 'Queen of Africa', Common bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa'

Genus

Visnaga Visnaga

Variety or Cultivar

'Queen of Africa' _ 'Queen of Africa' is a vigorous, upright annual with pinnate, fern-like, grey-green leaves and large, domed, branched umbels of small, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Sow in succession to extend the flowering season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ammi majus 'Queen of Africa' (False bishop's weed 'Queen of Africa') will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Mediterranean, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel