OK
In progress indicator

Ammophila arenaria (Marram)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ammophila arenaria

Other names

Marram, European beach grass, Marram grass, Mel grass, Sea matweed, Sea reed, Arundo arenaria

Genus

Ammophila Ammophila

Species

A. arenaria - A. arenaria is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen, perennial grass with vigorous, creeping rhizomes, erect stems bearing linear, blue-green leaves and cylindrical, cream to pale brown flower spikelets in summer.


Ammophila arenaria is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Cream, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back from early spring to midsummer if needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ammophila arenaria (Marram) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in light, well-drained soil. Suitable for coastal areas and sand dune stabilisation. Native to coastal Europe and North Africa, it is considered a noxious weed in introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ammophila arenaria

Other names

Marram, European beach grass, Marram grass, Mel grass, Sea matweed, Sea reed, Arundo arenaria

Genus

Ammophila Ammophila

Species

A. arenaria - A. arenaria is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen, perennial grass with vigorous, creeping rhizomes, erect stems bearing linear, blue-green leaves and cylindrical, cream to pale brown flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back from early spring to midsummer if needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ammophila arenaria (Marram) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in light, well-drained soil. Suitable for coastal areas and sand dune stabilisation. Native to coastal Europe and North Africa, it is considered a noxious weed in introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Coastal Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. This project provided us with the exciting opportunity to design a garden overlooking a natural harbour. We were inspired by the curvilinear… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel