OK
In progress indicator

Amorpha canescens (Lead plant )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amorpha canescens

Other names

Lead plant , Leadwort, North American wild tea

Genus

Amorpha Amorpha

Species

A. canescens - A. canescens is a spreading, deciduous shrub with pale, hairy stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous overlapping, ovate to elliptic, grey-green leaflets and, from late summer into autumn, racemes of pea-like, violet to deep purple flowers with conspicuous, orange anthers.


Amorpha canescens is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts are will cause discomfort if ingested. Highly toxic to livestock.

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Pre-soak or scarify seed in autumn in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amorpha canescens (Lead plant ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, light, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates very poor soil and extreme cold.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amorpha canescens

Other names

Lead plant , Leadwort, North American wild tea

Genus

Amorpha Amorpha

Species

A. canescens - A. canescens is a spreading, deciduous shrub with pale, hairy stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous overlapping, ovate to elliptic, grey-green leaflets and, from late summer into autumn, racemes of pea-like, violet to deep purple flowers with conspicuous, orange anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts are will cause discomfort if ingested. Highly toxic to livestock.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Pre-soak or scarify seed in autumn in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amorpha canescens (Lead plant ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, light, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates very poor soil and extreme cold.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Amorpha canescens (Lead plant)

Amorpha canescens (Lead plant )

Amorpha canescens (Lead plant )

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel