OK
In progress indicator

Amorpha fruticosa (Bastard indigo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amorpha fruticosa

Other names

Bastard indigo, River locust, River forest, Shrubby false indigo, Amorpha angustifolia, Amorpha fragrans, Amorpha tenessensis, Amorpha croceolanata, Amorpha occidentalis, Amorpha virgata

Genus

Amorpha Amorpha

Species

A. fruticosa - A. fruticosa is vigorous, spreading, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into numerous oval or oblong, mid-green leaflets and, in summer, dense, upright racemes of dark purple flowers with orange anthers.


Amorpha fruticosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts are will cause discomfort if ingested. Highly toxic to livestock.

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Pre-soak or scarify seed in autumn in a cold frame. Separate rooted suckers in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amorpha fruticosa (Bastard indigo) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, light, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates very poor soil and extreme cold.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amorpha fruticosa

Other names

Bastard indigo, River locust, River forest, Shrubby false indigo, Amorpha angustifolia, Amorpha fragrans, Amorpha tenessensis, Amorpha croceolanata, Amorpha occidentalis, Amorpha virgata

Genus

Amorpha Amorpha

Species

A. fruticosa - A. fruticosa is vigorous, spreading, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into numerous oval or oblong, mid-green leaflets and, in summer, dense, upright racemes of dark purple flowers with orange anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts are will cause discomfort if ingested. Highly toxic to livestock.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Pre-soak or scarify seed in autumn in a cold frame. Separate rooted suckers in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amorpha fruticosa (Bastard indigo) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, light, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates very poor soil and extreme cold.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel