OK
In progress indicator

Amorphophallus konjac (Devil's tongue)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amorphophallus konjac

Other names

Devil's tongue, Snake palm, Umbrella arum, Voodoo lily, Amorphophallus rivieri, Amorphophallus mairei, Konjaku, Konnyaku, Konjac

Genus

Amorphophallus Amorphophallus

Species

A. konjac - A. konjac is a tuberous perennial with erect, ovate, purple-brown spathes borne on spotted stalks in summer followed by orange-red berries. The flower and fruit are followed by a single, large, dissected leaf with elliptic, mid-green leaflets borne on a mottled, olive-green and brownish-white leaf stalk.


Amorphophallus konjac is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Root mealybugs , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Root mealybugs , Whitefly

General care

Propagation

Sow seed with heat as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amorphophallus konjac (Devil's tongue) will reach a height of 1.3m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant dormant tubers 10cm deep in late winter/early spring in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. In containers, use deep pots at least twice the diameter of the tuber. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Reduce water as foliage dies.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amorphophallus konjac

Other names

Devil's tongue, Snake palm, Umbrella arum, Voodoo lily, Amorphophallus rivieri, Amorphophallus mairei, Konjaku, Konnyaku, Konjac

Genus

Amorphophallus Amorphophallus

Species

A. konjac - A. konjac is a tuberous perennial with erect, ovate, purple-brown spathes borne on spotted stalks in summer followed by orange-red berries. The flower and fruit are followed by a single, large, dissected leaf with elliptic, mid-green leaflets borne on a mottled, olive-green and brownish-white leaf stalk.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Root mealybugs , Whitefly

General care

Propagation

Sow seed with heat as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amorphophallus konjac (Devil's tongue) will reach a height of 1.3m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant dormant tubers 10cm deep in late winter/early spring in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. In containers, use deep pots at least twice the diameter of the tuber. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Reduce water as foliage dies.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel