OK
In progress indicator

Ampelaster carolinianus (Climbing aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ampelaster carolinianus

Other names

Climbing aster, Aster carolinianus, Lasallea caroliniana, Virgulus carolinianus

Genus

Ampelaster Ampelaster

Species

A. carolinianus - A. carolinianus is a climbing, deciduous perennial with slender stems bearing narrowly ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and aster-like, lavender to pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Ampelaster carolinianus is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer; Pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Provide support. Cut back in spring.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ampelaster carolinianus (Climbing aster) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist soil in full sun but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions and partial shade. Mulch in autumn. Best with good drainage in the winter in the coldest areas of its growing zone.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ampelaster carolinianus

Other names

Climbing aster, Aster carolinianus, Lasallea caroliniana, Virgulus carolinianus

Genus

Ampelaster Ampelaster

Species

A. carolinianus - A. carolinianus is a climbing, deciduous perennial with slender stems bearing narrowly ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and aster-like, lavender to pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer; Pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Provide support. Cut back in spring.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ampelaster carolinianus (Climbing aster) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist soil in full sun but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions and partial shade. Mulch in autumn. Best with good drainage in the winter in the coldest areas of its growing zone.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel