OK
In progress indicator

Ampelodesmos mauritanica (Diss grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ampelodesmos mauritanica

Other names

Diss grass, Mauritania vine reed, Rope grass

Genus

Ampelodesmos Ampelodesmos

Species

A. mauritanica - A. mauritanica is a perennial grass forming dense clumps of linear leaves, which are grey-green above and dark green below. Purple-green spiklets of flowers are borne on tall stems from late spring to midsummer.


Ampelodesmos mauritanica is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Green in Summer; Gold in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ampelodesmos mauritanica (Diss grass) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertil, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ampelodesmos mauritanica

Other names

Diss grass, Mauritania vine reed, Rope grass

Genus

Ampelodesmos Ampelodesmos

Species

A. mauritanica - A. mauritanica is a perennial grass forming dense clumps of linear leaves, which are grey-green above and dark green below. Purple-green spiklets of flowers are borne on tall stems from late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Green in Summer; Gold in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ampelodesmos mauritanica (Diss grass) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertil, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel