OK
In progress indicator

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans' (Variegated porcelain vine )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'

Other names

Variegated porcelain berry vine , Variegated porcelain vine

Genus

Ampelopsis Ampelopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegans' _ 'Elegans' is a vigorous, deciduous vine with green palmate leaves heavily mottled with pink and white, pink stems, and green flowers in summer followed by blue, pink and purple fruit in autumn.


Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Pink, Mottled, White, Dark-green in Summer; White, Pink, Mottled, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune to fit space- do this in spring. Keep away from roof tiles and drains.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans' (Variegated porcelain vine ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil in part shade to sun, although locating in full sun will result in the best berries.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'

Other names

Variegated porcelain berry vine , Variegated porcelain vine

Genus

Ampelopsis Ampelopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegans' _ 'Elegans' is a vigorous, deciduous vine with green palmate leaves heavily mottled with pink and white, pink stems, and green flowers in summer followed by blue, pink and purple fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Pink, Mottled, White, Dark-green in Summer; White, Pink, Mottled, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune to fit space- do this in spring. Keep away from roof tiles and drains.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans' (Variegated porcelain vine ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil in part shade to sun, although locating in full sun will result in the best berries.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

ampelopsis brevipedunculata elegans

I want to move this into a pot (it is still a small climber] and I have read several times that this is possible and will restrict its growth as I have limited space. Trouble is I need to move it… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans' (Variegated porcelain vine )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel