OK
In progress indicator

Ampelopsis megalophylla (Pepper vine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ampelopsis megalophylla

Other names

Pepper vine, Spikenard ampelopsis , Large-leaved parthenocissus

Genus

Ampelopsis Ampelopsis

Species

A. megalophylla - A. megalophylla is a vigorous, woody, deciduous climber with large, pinnate, dark green leaves that turn yellow-orange to red in autumn. Clusters of small green flowers in late summer are followed by red to dark purple berries that age to black.


Ampelopsis megalophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries can caused upset stomach if ingested.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ampelopsis megalophylla (Pepper vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Will fruit best in sun, particularly where root growth in restricted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ampelopsis megalophylla

Other names

Pepper vine, Spikenard ampelopsis , Large-leaved parthenocissus

Genus

Ampelopsis Ampelopsis

Species

A. megalophylla - A. megalophylla is a vigorous, woody, deciduous climber with large, pinnate, dark green leaves that turn yellow-orange to red in autumn. Clusters of small green flowers in late summer are followed by red to dark purple berries that age to black.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries can caused upset stomach if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ampelopsis megalophylla (Pepper vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Will fruit best in sun, particularly where root growth in restricted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel