OK
In progress indicator

Amphilophium laxiflorum (Vanilla trumpet vine)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amphilophium laxiflorum

Other names

Vanilla trumpet vine, Distictis laxiflora, Distictis cinerea, Bignonia cinerea, Pithococtenium cinereum, Pithococtenium cinereum var. parviflorum, Pithococtenium laxiflorum, Bignonia laxiflora

Genus

Amphilophium Amphilophium

Species

A. laxiflorum - A. laxiflorum is a vigorous, tender, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, fragrant, tubular, purple flowers fading to cream.


Amphilophium laxiflorum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Purple, Cream in Summer; Purple, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering if grown outdoors. Pruning group 12 under glass after flowering or in spring.

Propagation

Sow seeds at 13-18C in spring. Root lateral shoots in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amphilophium laxiflorum (Vanilla trumpet vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a large container in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, feed monthly & water freely, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amphilophium laxiflorum

Other names

Vanilla trumpet vine, Distictis laxiflora, Distictis cinerea, Bignonia cinerea, Pithococtenium cinereum, Pithococtenium cinereum var. parviflorum, Pithococtenium laxiflorum, Bignonia laxiflora

Genus

Amphilophium Amphilophium

Species

A. laxiflorum - A. laxiflorum is a vigorous, tender, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, fragrant, tubular, purple flowers fading to cream.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Purple, Cream in Summer; Purple, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering if grown outdoors. Pruning group 12 under glass after flowering or in spring.

Propagation

Sow seeds at 13-18C in spring. Root lateral shoots in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amphilophium laxiflorum (Vanilla trumpet vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a large container in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, feed monthly & water freely, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel