OK
In progress indicator

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels' (Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels'

Other names

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels', Blue star 'Ernst Pagels'

Genus

Amsonia Amsonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ernst Pagels' _ 'Ernst Pagels' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves turning bright yellow in autumn and pale blue, star-shaped flowers in late spring and early summer.


Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Contact with the milky sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels' (Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Prairie planting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Will tolerate some drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels'

Other names

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels', Blue star 'Ernst Pagels'

Genus

Amsonia Amsonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ernst Pagels' _ 'Ernst Pagels' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves turning bright yellow in autumn and pale blue, star-shaped flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Contact with the milky sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels' (Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Prairie planting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Will tolerate some drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels' (Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus pandurus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels' (Amsonia 'Ernst Pagels')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus hospes

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel