OK
In progress indicator

Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silberkissen' (Flattened Alexander's foot 'Silberkissen')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silberkissen'

Other names

Flattened Alexander's foot 'Silberkissen', Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silver Cushion', Anacyclus depressus 'Silberkissen', Mount Atlas daisy 'Silberkissen', Spanish chamomile 'Silberkissen', Anthemis pyrethrum 'Silberkissen', Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silver Kisses'

Genus

Anacyclus Anacyclus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silberkissen' _ 'Silberkissen' is a prostrate, mat-forming, often short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, in summer, short stems bearing red buds opening to white flowers with yellow centres, reddish-purple on the reverse.


Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silberkissen' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Best to sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silberkissen' (Flattened Alexander's foot 'Silberkissen') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and high humidity. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand or grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silberkissen'

Other names

Flattened Alexander's foot 'Silberkissen', Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silver Cushion', Anacyclus depressus 'Silberkissen', Mount Atlas daisy 'Silberkissen', Spanish chamomile 'Silberkissen', Anthemis pyrethrum 'Silberkissen', Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silver Kisses'

Genus

Anacyclus Anacyclus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silberkissen' _ 'Silberkissen' is a prostrate, mat-forming, often short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, in summer, short stems bearing red buds opening to white flowers with yellow centres, reddish-purple on the reverse.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Best to sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus 'Silberkissen' (Flattened Alexander's foot 'Silberkissen') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and high humidity. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand or grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel