OK
In progress indicator

Anagallis monellii 'Blue Pimpernel' (Blue pimpernel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anagallis monellii 'Blue Pimpernel'

Other names

Anagallis collina, Anagallis linifolia, Blue pimpernel, Poor man's weather glass

Genus

Anagallis Anagallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Pimpernel' _ 'Blue Pimpernel' is a low growing, branching perennial often grown as an annual. From summer until the first frost it has deep-blue flowers that have red and yellow marked centres.


Anagallis monellii 'Blue Pimpernel' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Take soft tip cutting in spring or early summer. Divide in spring. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anagallis monellii 'Blue Pimpernel' (Blue pimpernel) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Required moderately fertile soil in a sheltered possition. Overwinter in a glass house.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anagallis monellii 'Blue Pimpernel'

Other names

Anagallis collina, Anagallis linifolia, Blue pimpernel, Poor man's weather glass

Genus

Anagallis Anagallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Pimpernel' _ 'Blue Pimpernel' is a low growing, branching perennial often grown as an annual. From summer until the first frost it has deep-blue flowers that have red and yellow marked centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Take soft tip cutting in spring or early summer. Divide in spring. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anagallis monellii 'Blue Pimpernel' (Blue pimpernel) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Required moderately fertile soil in a sheltered possition. Overwinter in a glass house.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gillian Linton
My Garden
My Garden
Linda Stevenson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel