OK
In progress indicator

Ananas comosus (Pineapple)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ananas comosus

Other names

Pineapple, Pina, Ananas

Genus

Ananas Ananas

Species

A. comosus - A. comosus is a tender, variable, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial bromeliad with spiny, sword-shaped, slightly recurved, dark green leaves and, in summer, oblong to oval inflorescences composed of purple or violet flowers with prominent red bracts. Flowers are followed by fleshy, swollen, leaf-crowned, yellow-brown fruit with yellow, edible, sweet flesh.


Ananas comosus is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Red, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage as needed

Propagation

Sever the leafy crown of the fruit. Allow to dry 1-2 days before rooting in indirect light in a moist peat and sand mixture at 21C.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ananas comosus (Pineapple) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in bromeliad compost in full light & low humidity. In growth, water freely & feed weekly as fruit begins to swell. Keep just moist in winter. Indoor fruit tends to be less flavourful than field grown fruit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ananas comosus

Other names

Pineapple, Pina, Ananas

Genus

Ananas Ananas

Species

A. comosus - A. comosus is a tender, variable, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial bromeliad with spiny, sword-shaped, slightly recurved, dark green leaves and, in summer, oblong to oval inflorescences composed of purple or violet flowers with prominent red bracts. Flowers are followed by fleshy, swollen, leaf-crowned, yellow-brown fruit with yellow, edible, sweet flesh.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage as needed

Propagation

Sever the leafy crown of the fruit. Allow to dry 1-2 days before rooting in indirect light in a moist peat and sand mixture at 21C.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ananas comosus (Pineapple) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in bromeliad compost in full light & low humidity. In growth, water freely & feed weekly as fruit begins to swell. Keep just moist in winter. Indoor fruit tends to be less flavourful than field grown fruit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ananas comosus (Pineapple)

Common pest name

False codling moth

Scientific pest name

Thaumatotibia leucotreta

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pest; detected mainly on citrus and peppers. EU regulation under consideration following recurrent interceptions.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel