OK
In progress indicator

Anaphalis triplinervis 'Sommerschnee' (Pearl everlasting 'Sommerschnee')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anaphalis triplinervis 'Sommerschnee'

Other names

Pearl everlasting 'Sommerschnee', Pearl everlasting 'Summer Snow', Anaphalis triplinervis 'Summer Snow'

Genus

Anaphalis Anaphalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sommerschnee' _ 'Sommerschnee' forms neat mats of spreading, hairy, silver-green foliage, topped by small clusters of pearly white flowers.


Anaphalis triplinervis 'Sommerschnee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard if they grow too leggy. They will grow back.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anaphalis triplinervis 'Sommerschnee' (Pearl everlasting 'Sommerschnee') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Best in full sun, but will also tolerate partial shade. It dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anaphalis triplinervis 'Sommerschnee'

Other names

Pearl everlasting 'Sommerschnee', Pearl everlasting 'Summer Snow', Anaphalis triplinervis 'Summer Snow'

Genus

Anaphalis Anaphalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sommerschnee' _ 'Sommerschnee' forms neat mats of spreading, hairy, silver-green foliage, topped by small clusters of pearly white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard if they grow too leggy. They will grow back.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anaphalis triplinervis 'Sommerschnee' (Pearl everlasting 'Sommerschnee') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Best in full sun, but will also tolerate partial shade. It dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Tiny Garden
My Tiny Garden
Ivan Gutierrez Tena

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel