OK
In progress indicator

Anchusa azurea (Garden anchusa)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anchusa azurea

Other names

Garden anchusa, Italian alkanet, Italian borage, Sea borage, Anchusa italica, Italian bugloss, Summer forget-me-not, Blue bugloss, Wild bugloss

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Species

A. azurea - A. azurea is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with stiffly-hairy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and erect, branching panicles of bright blue flowers in early summer.


Anchusa azurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anchusa azurea (Garden anchusa) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers full sun but tolerates partial shade. Avoid winter wet. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anchusa azurea

Other names

Garden anchusa, Italian alkanet, Italian borage, Sea borage, Anchusa italica, Italian bugloss, Summer forget-me-not, Blue bugloss, Wild bugloss

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Species

A. azurea - A. azurea is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with stiffly-hairy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and erect, branching panicles of bright blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anchusa azurea (Garden anchusa) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers full sun but tolerates partial shade. Avoid winter wet. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel