OK
In progress indicator

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore' (Bugloss 'Dropmore')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'

Other names

Bugloss 'Dropmore', Anchusa italica 'Dropmore', Alkanet 'Dropmore'

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Variety or Cultivar

'Dropmore' _ 'Dropmore' is an herbaceous perennial wth hairy, lance-shaped leaves and racemes of bright blue flowers on upright stems throughout summer.


Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth after flowering to encourage a rosette of foliage.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore' (Bugloss 'Dropmore') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers full sun, although can also tolerate partial shade. It dislikes winter wet. Flowers can be added to salads.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'

Other names

Bugloss 'Dropmore', Anchusa italica 'Dropmore', Alkanet 'Dropmore'

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Variety or Cultivar

'Dropmore' _ 'Dropmore' is an herbaceous perennial wth hairy, lance-shaped leaves and racemes of bright blue flowers on upright stems throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth after flowering to encourage a rosette of foliage.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore' (Bugloss 'Dropmore') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers full sun, although can also tolerate partial shade. It dislikes winter wet. Flowers can be added to salads.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel