OK
In progress indicator

Anchusa capensis 'Blue Angel' (Summer forget-me not 'Blue Angel')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anchusa capensis 'Blue Angel'

Other names

Anchusa 'Blue Angel', Summer forget-me not 'Blue Angel', Cape forget-me not 'Blue Angel', Bugloss 'Blue Angel'

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Angel' _ 'Blue Angel' is a short lived perennial often grown as an annual. It has a bushy form with green leaves and brilliant blue flowers that bloom from summer through until autumn.


Anchusa capensis 'Blue Angel' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer; Bright-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth after flowering to encourage a rosette of foliage.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anchusa capensis 'Blue Angel' (Summer forget-me not 'Blue Angel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will perform best in dry, sandy sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anchusa capensis 'Blue Angel'

Other names

Anchusa 'Blue Angel', Summer forget-me not 'Blue Angel', Cape forget-me not 'Blue Angel', Bugloss 'Blue Angel'

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Angel' _ 'Blue Angel' is a short lived perennial often grown as an annual. It has a bushy form with green leaves and brilliant blue flowers that bloom from summer through until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer; Bright-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth after flowering to encourage a rosette of foliage.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anchusa capensis 'Blue Angel' (Summer forget-me not 'Blue Angel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will perform best in dry, sandy sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Alison Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel