OK
In progress indicator

Anchusa leptophylla (Bugloss)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anchusa leptophylla

Other names

Bugloss, Anchusa, Anchusa leptophylla subsp. incana, Anchusa angustissima

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Species

A. leptophylla - A. leptophylla is an upright, clump-forming, branching, herbaceous perennial, sometimes short-lived, with loose rosettes of narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and bright blue flowers with white eyes in summer.


Anchusa leptophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back after flowering to encourage overwintering basal rosettes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anchusa leptophylla (Bugloss) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anchusa leptophylla

Other names

Bugloss, Anchusa, Anchusa leptophylla subsp. incana, Anchusa angustissima

Genus

Anchusa Anchusa

Species

A. leptophylla - A. leptophylla is an upright, clump-forming, branching, herbaceous perennial, sometimes short-lived, with loose rosettes of narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and bright blue flowers with white eyes in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back after flowering to encourage overwintering basal rosettes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anchusa leptophylla (Bugloss) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel