OK
In progress indicator

Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' (Bog rosemary 'Blue Ice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice'

Other names

Marsh Andromeda 'Blue Ice', Bog rosemary 'Blue Ice'

Genus

Andromeda Andromeda

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ice' _ 'Blue Ice' is a dwarf, spreading evergreen shrub with narrow, leathery, blue-green leaves. From mid-spring to early summer, it bears clusters of small pink flowers.


Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' (Bog rosemary 'Blue Ice') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining acidic soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice'

Other names

Marsh Andromeda 'Blue Ice', Bog rosemary 'Blue Ice'

Genus

Andromeda Andromeda

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ice' _ 'Blue Ice' is a dwarf, spreading evergreen shrub with narrow, leathery, blue-green leaves. From mid-spring to early summer, it bears clusters of small pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' (Bog rosemary 'Blue Ice') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining acidic soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My garden
My garden
Susan B

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel