OK
In progress indicator

Andromeda polifolia 'Compacta' (Bog rosemary 'Compacta' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Andromeda polifolia 'Compacta'

Other names

Bog rosemary 'Compacta' , Compact bog rosemary

Genus

Andromeda Andromeda

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear to narrowly oblong, glossy, dark green leaves and umbels of urn-shaped, pink flowers from spring into summer.


Andromeda polifolia 'Compacta' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Andromeda polifolia 'Compacta' (Bog rosemary 'Compacta' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Rock, Ground Cover, Containers, Bog garden, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, acid soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Andromeda polifolia 'Compacta'

Other names

Bog rosemary 'Compacta' , Compact bog rosemary

Genus

Andromeda Andromeda

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear to narrowly oblong, glossy, dark green leaves and umbels of urn-shaped, pink flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Andromeda polifolia 'Compacta' (Bog rosemary 'Compacta' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Rock, Ground Cover, Containers, Bog garden, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, acid soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Andromeda (02/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel