OK
In progress indicator

Andropogon gerardii (Big blue stem)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Andropogon gerardii

Other names

Turkey foot, Big blue stem, Beard grass, Shepherd's beard, Andropogon furcatus, Turkeyfoot, Bluejoint, Big bluestem

Genus

Andropogon Andropogon

Species

A. gerardiii - A. gerardii is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous grass with arching, linear, blue-green leaves that turn purple in autumn and racemes of deep red-purple flowers in early to mid-autumn.


Andropogon gerardii is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Bronze-red, Reddish-purple, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Andropogon gerardii (Big blue stem) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well drained, sandy soil in full sun. This species will adapt to a wide range of soil and moisture conditions but will not tolerate extremely wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Andropogon gerardii

Other names

Turkey foot, Big blue stem, Beard grass, Shepherd's beard, Andropogon furcatus, Turkeyfoot, Bluejoint, Big bluestem

Genus

Andropogon Andropogon

Species

A. gerardiii - A. gerardii is a tall, clump-forming, rhizomatous grass with arching, linear, blue-green leaves that turn purple in autumn and racemes of deep red-purple flowers in early to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Bronze-red, Reddish-purple, Purple, Orange in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Andropogon gerardii (Big blue stem) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well drained, sandy soil in full sun. This species will adapt to a wide range of soil and moisture conditions but will not tolerate extremely wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel